Awards

President's Award

2002 Don Real
2003 Gloria Spellen
2004 not awarded
2005 Mollie Wood
2006 Theresa Gibson
2007 Shirley Taylor
2008 Don Real
2009 Margaret Real
2010 Joy Noble
2011 Marilyn Beatty
2012 Marg Dewar

2013 Alison Jackson

2014 Shirley Park

2015  

est. 2002

2016 Angela Hubers, 

          Marie Nicolle

          Russ Burton

          Alison Jacksom

2017  Karin Mundinger

2018 Flower Show Committee              Marie Nicolle,                                 Angela Hennessey

          Margaret Crammond

          Laurie Benson

Cowan Rose Basket Award

1990  Ruth Taylor
1991  Gloria Spellen
1992  Merle Dickinson
1993  Wieke Kiezebrink
1994  Lee Wildman

1995  Wieke Kiezebrink
1996  Mien Polmans

1997  Liz Livingston
1998  Gloria Spellen
1999  Joy Noble
2000  Leola English
2001  Liz Livingston
2002  Don Park
2003  Joy Noble

2004  Don Park
2005  Joy Noble
2006  Don Park

2007  Margaret Real

2008  Don Park

2009  Don Park

2010  Marie Nicole

2011  Don Park

2012  Don Park

2013  Don Park

2014  

2015  Marie Nicolle

2016  Marie Nicolle

2017  Marie Nicolle

est. 1976

2018  Marie Nicolle

1976  Cora Philp
1977  Vivian Gardiner
1978  Eva Kay
1979  Thelma Found
1980  Marion Long
1981  Margaret Hartford
1982  Thelma Found
1983  Jack Heron
1984  Thelma Found
1985  Marion Wakelin
1986  Florence Nancekievill
1987  Ruth Fligg
1988  Florence Nancekievill
1989  Alva Wetheral

Society Trophy

Awarded for Highest Points

est. 1981

1981  Margaret Beddows
1982  Thelma Found
1983  Ruth Fligg
1984  Thelma Found
1985  Margaret Hartford
1986  Ruth Fligg
1987  Ruth Fligg
1988  Ruth Fligg
1989  Ruth Fligg
1990  Thelma Found
1991  Thelma Found
1992  Wieke Kiezebrink
1993  Thelma Found
1994  Wieke Kiezebrink
1995  Wieke Kiezebrink
1996  Lynne Holtrust
1997  Wieke Kiezebrink
1998  Mien Polmans
1999  Wieke Kiezebrink 

2000  Joy Noble
2001  Helen Biffert
2002  Joy Noble 
2003  Joy Noble
2004  Helen Biffert
2005  Joy Noble
2006  Joy Noble

2007  Sue Bissonnette

2008  Margaret Real

2009  Sue Bissonnette

2010  Margaret Real

2011   Margaret Real

2012  Joy Noble

2013  Joy Noble

2014 

2015 Marie Nicolle

2016 Carolyn Crockford

2017 Marie Nicolle

2018 Marie Nicolle

Gloria Spellen Award

Awarded for Highest Points Design est. 2006

2006 Shirley Wonnacott
2007 Sue Bissonnette

2008 Margaret Real

2009 Sue Bissonnette

2010 Margaret Real

2011 Margaret Real

2012  Shirley Park

2013  Carolyn Crockford

2014  

2015  Carolyn Crockford

2016  Carolyn Crockford

2017  Angela Hennessey

2006 Shirley Wonnacott
2007 Sue Bissonnette

2008 Margaret Real

2009 Sue Bissonnette

2010 Margaret Real

2011 Margaret Real

2012  Shirley Park

2013  Carolyn Crockford

2014  

2015  Carolyn Crockford

2016  Carolyn Crockford

2017  Angela Hennessey

2018  Sandra Galea

Victoria & Grey Trophy

Awarded for Most Firsts

est. 1976

1976 Alfred West
1977 Thelma Found
1978 Florence Nancekievill
1979 Thelma Found
1980 Gloria Spellen
1981 Margaret Beddows
1982 Thelma Found
1983 Ruth Fligg
1983 Leola English
1984 Gloria Spellen
1985 Margaret Hartford
1986 Thelma Found
1987 Ruth Fligg
1988 Leola English
1989 Ruth Fligg

1990 Thelma Found
1991 Florence Nancekievill
1992 Wieke Kiezebrink
1993 Thelma Found
1994 Lee Wildman

1995 Wieke Kiezebrink
1996 Lynne Holtrust
1997 Wieke Kiezebrink
1998 Mien Polmans
1999 Wieke Kiezebrink
2000 Helen Biffert
2001 Helen Biffert
2002 Joy Noble
2003 Helen Biffert 
          Leola English

2004 Joy Noble
          Shirley Wonnacott
2005 Helen Biffert 
2006 Joy Noble

2007  Margaret Real

2008 Sue Bissonnette

2009 Sue Bissonnette

2010  Margaret Real

2011  Joy Noble

2012  Joy Noble

2013  Margaret Real

2014  

2015  Marie Nicolle

2016  

2017  Marie Nicolle

2004 Joy Noble
          Shirley Wonnacott
2005 Helen Biffert 
2006 Joy Noble

2007  Margaret Real

2008 Sue Bissonnette

2009 Sue Bissonnette

2010  Margaret Real

2011  Joy Noble

2012  Joy Noble

2013  Margaret Real

2014  

2015  Marie Nicolle

2016  

2017  Marie Nicolle

2018  Marie Nicolle

High Point Photography

2017  Monique & Carl Bonk

2018 Suzanne Catty

Service Certificate

1986  Thelma Found *
1987  Carman* and Ruth Fligg
1988  William Barkey*
1989  Margaret Beddows
1990  Florence Nancekievill *
1991  John Nowakowski
1992  Bernice Andrews
1993  Gloria Spellen
1994  Angela Hennessey
1995  Helen Dart
1996  Catherine Heron
1998  Kellie Love

1999  not awarded

2000  not awarded

est. 1986

2001  Wrex Groves
2002  Margaret Anthony
2004  Leola English
2005  Lynn Holtrust
2006  Joy Noble
2007  Mollie Wood
2008  Wilda Vanderveen
2009  Shirley Park

2010  

2011  Ann Toplak

2012  not awarded

2013  Don Real

2014  Margaret Real

2015  not awarded

2016  not awarded

2017  Russ Burton

Box 38

Cannington, ON  L0E 1E0

info@canningtonhorticulturalsociety.org

Tel: 705 426 9138

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2017 by Cannington Horticultural Society. Proudly created with Wix.com